Can your probation officer still have contact with you even though your serving a prison sentence with no more probation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

My husband is currently in prison for a probation violation. He is no longer on probation since he is serving his prison sentence. He will be released out on parole afterwords. Can his probation officer still have contact with him even though he is no longer on probation? His probation officer has been harassing our family and friends.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kristen M Curry

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Since he is no longer on probation, the probation officer has no legal authority over him. He is not required to speak with the probation officer at all. If the probation officer continues to harass your husband, family or friends then you should complain to the probation officer's supervisor.

  2. Max Allen Keller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . This sounds odd to me. You may want to talk to the PO or his/her supervisor and ask for what legitimate purpose the PO is talking w/your husband. Also, YOU need to consult with an experienced Criminal Defense/DWI atty. from your area ASAP.

    Nothing herein shall constitute legal advice, nor has an attorney-client relationship been formed. www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,409 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,409 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering