Can your probation officer find out if you're getting a prescription filled? And would insurance have anything to do with that?

Asked about 1 year ago - Spring, TX

Flag

My probation officer told me I can't get any prescriptions filled inless I get it signed to the judge. But I don't want get it filled if my PO tells my doctor that I'm chemically dependent. Would she find out some way if I saw my doctor and got my prescription fiiled?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 10, 2012 15:03. If you take a pee test that shows you have the drugs in your system then they will not need to get the information from anywhere else. And since there is a question being discussed, I'm fairly certain you will be pee tested.

    Unless you sign something giving them permission to access the records, they cannot access them on their own.

    Also, at least in Harris County, it is a written condition of probation that you do not lie to your probation officer. Just FYI.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 12, 2012 13:52. Your probation officer will know something's up when you do an UA. It is highly unlikely your probation officer is going to call your doctor. He/she probably doesn't even know who your doctor is.

    Veronica I. Legarreta Legarreta & Owen, LLP 613 E. Ashby Place Suite 2 San Antonio, Texas 78212 210-532-... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 10, 2012 16:35. Not from the pharmacist but from your drug test. That's why you need to tell them about all your scripts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary