Can your mother in law petition you for a green card instead of your husband?

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

Can your mother in law petition you for a green card instead your husband?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would concur with the previous answers. A mother in law cannot petition for the daughter in law. However, if she is a US citizen, then she could petition for your husband, and you would be a derivative beneficiary.

  2. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . No. Only your U.S. Citizen or LPR Spouse, or U.S. Citizen child over 21, U.S. Citizen Sibling and U.S. Citizen Parent.

    Cousins, uncles, aunts, friends or in-laws can not petition anyone for a immigrant visa.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,727 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,727 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering