Can your Ex spouse retry a divorce trial in California?

Asked about 4 years ago - Simi Valley, CA

Can your Ex spouse retry a divorce trial in California? My Ex put me through 3 years of litigation and a 5 day trial. My lawyer submitted the Judgement to the Court for the Judges signature. Now my Ex filed an objection to the Judgement ( the Judges orders). What happens now? Can my Ex get the Divorce Trial retried?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gary D Sparks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your scenario does not call for a retrial. Instead, the Judge will likely order the parties to obtain a transcript of the trial, and then have each side submit their own proposed Judgment to the court. The judge would then choose which Judgment accurately reflects his/her signature.

    There is a procedure by which a litigant can ask for a new trial; however this is not triggered by a dispute over whether the Judgment is accurate or not.

  2. Jesus L Zuniga

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your ex can within the 10 day limit submit a motion for reconsideration but only if he alleges new facts. The case however, will not be retried.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering