Skip to main content

Can your case be dismissed if you don't have a court date yet, but got arrested in Jan. 2011?

Atlanta, GA |

He was charged with Rape,Aggravated Sodomy,Aggravated Assault,Armed Robbery, Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, Burglary,False Imprisonment.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There is no confidentiality online. He is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond reasonable doubt. If you cannot find a local attorney on Avvo, a good place to look is the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.


  2. These are serious charges so it is not likely that the case will be dismissed, even if there is no court date set. Feel free to e-mail me to discuss your case in more detail. kkenner@kennerlawfirm.com


  3. with some of these charges there is at least a four year statute of limitations in which to bring the case and some of the charges have an even longer statute of limitations

    The information is provided for general purposes only and should not be relied upon. You are advised to consult with an attorney of your choosing, who can advise you on the particular facts and options in your case. No attorney-client relationship is intended or formed absent you executing a signed fee agreement. P. Darrell Kimbrell is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. Information provided is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice nor does such response create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics