Can Young people granted the deferred action get a Driver's license in OREGON?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Medford, OR

Will Oregon grant Driver's license to youth with deferred action status?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try re-posting this under immigration which is federal and not state law.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,395 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,395 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering