Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can you win an appeal on a credit card debt that is not your but they got a judgment anyway

I was sued for a credit card I did not get or use. They had nothing with my signature, a supposed bill sent to an address I had not lived at for 4 months, not records or charges, cash advances or anything with my signature. Judge ruled against me anyway even when asking lawyer if she had anything with my signature and she said no. I answered in a timely manner, requested production of documents which was not fulfilled until after a continuance was granted. What did I do wrong?

Additional information
I did state that they could not show me any purchases made on the card. I asked the lawyer specifically to show me what I bought, I believe. The whole proceeding was recorded by a stenographer. I requested the following;
1. The original credit card agreement between Defendant and Bank One signed by Defendant.
2. Originals or copies of credit card purchase slips or records referencing credit card account number and store from which goods were purchased.
3. Originals or copies of bills sent to Defendant showing initial balance of $0 and list of purchases made.
4. Originals or copies of cash advance slips for cash advances made from credit card account.
5. Original or Copy of Promise to Pay to Plaintiff signed by Defendant.
6. Original or copies of Demand for Payment and receipt of said demand by Defendant.

1,2 and 5 were not there, 3 and 4 not available, 6 was the lawyer saying they represented the other company. Got docs after continuance granted.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Going it alone without an attorney was your first mistake. Not getting those documents without a continuance was a possible second mistake. Not showing how the absence of use history was a third mistake. You cannot be faulted for not knowing the rules of evidence as a non-lawyer. You should immediately get a lawyer now (I assume you realize now that you were at a distinct disadvantage without counsel during the hearing) to see if there is a method of appeal available. The problem will be that you cannot raise a defense for the first time on appeal. If the record was not preserved by you as your own counsel then there may be nothing to appeal.

Good luck.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now