Can you waive your overnight visits?

Asked about 3 years ago - Vero Beach, FL

I jointly filed a parenting plan with my ex but we didnt fill in the section about how many overnights we each get.

In about a month or so we go back for child support modification for our oldest who will be 18. Can I just indicate the overnights with my youngest then?

Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . That should not be a problem as long it is in the same case number and you indicate to the court that you inadvertently omitted the overnight visits originally.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,687 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,687 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering