Skip to main content

Can you use physical force in CA pursuant to Civ. Code Sec. 50 to abate Nuisance caused by secondhand smoking?

Los Angeles, CA |

More than 12 million premature deaths over the past 40 years were attributable to smoking . Smoking is the leading cause of preventable death in the United States . The California Air Resource Control Board declared secondhand smoke a “TOXIC AIR CONTAMINANT” and concluded that there is no safe level of exposure . Resolution 06 - 01 , Cal . Air Resources Bd . ( 2006 ) . arb . ca . gov / regact / ets2006 / res0601 . pf . So automatically , secondhand smoking is always dangerous and nuisance . In light of the Civ . Code . Section 50 , can the force be used to abate danger caused by secondhand smoking ? If not why not ? Please explain the reasoning . ( Some lawyers speak about " right to smoke " ) . Thanks !

Attorney Answers 1


  1. As I answered before, no you cannot use physical force to stop someone from smoking. Doing so will subject you to possible criminal charges for assault, battery and who knows what else.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics