Can you use email from a child's teacher as evidence in Family Court
Jupiter, FL
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I tried to submit several emails that I received from my child's teachers showing how poorly he is doing in school while in my ex's care and my ex's atty stated that the emails are hearsay and that they should not be allowed. I am representing myself in Family Court, so I can't understand how he could say that emails directly from the Teachers are hearsay. I have a modification hearing and want to know if I can try and submit the emails again. I live in Palm Beach county
Answers (1)Earl Kenneth Mallory
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The emails are hearsay. If you want the information to be admitted, the teacher must be called to testify. If it all possible, you should retain counsel. Being a pro se litigant is hard. Being a pro se litigant when the other side has an attorney asking for trouble.
|