Skip to main content

Can you turn left on a solid red arrow in Seattle Washington?

Seattle, WA |

My friend got in a big debate last night whether I should make a left turn when the traffic signal was on a solid red arrow. I said you can only turn on a red arrow if it's blinking and you stopped first. She said you can turn on a solid red if you stop and the road is clear. Who's right? I would like to save her from getting a ticket :)

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You are correct. You may not legally turn left through a solid red arrow. That said, if the road is truly clear then who's there to give you a ticket. :)

Posted

One minor correction: you CAN turn left on a solid red arrow if you are turning from a one-way road to a one-way road going left.

Posted

Red arrow means stop until the arrow is green.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer