Can you turn left on a solid left arrow?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I am constantly getting in arguments with my friend b/c she turns left on a solid left arrow in Seattle when no on traffic is coming. I have told her this is illegal and she refuses to believe me. So just want to settle it here.

I believe you can turn left on a blinking red arrow, correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark C Blair

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No left turn on solid red arrow. A blinking red arrow means that you must yield to oncoming traffic.

  2. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's been some time since I saw a blinking red arrow, as opposed to a blinking yellow arrow or just a blinking red, but the answer is that you cannot turn on a solid red arrow, period.

    This answer is given merely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship. For... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering