Can you terminate non-modifiable alimony due to cohabitation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

my maritial agreement states
alimony is non modifiable for any reason whatsover.
could remarriage and or cohabitation be an issue

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel J. Rose

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . NOPE. Non-Modifiable alimony is exactly what it says, if if they win the lottery and marry it won't stop the non-modifiable alimony.

    Our office number is 561.266.9056. If you liked our response kindly vote it up. Thank You....Legal disclaimer:... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary