Can you terminate non custodial fathers parental rights in virginia

Asked almost 2 years ago - Newport News, VA

ncp (nonCustodial Parent) is in and out of jail, child is 5 and knows nothing about him never been there for him doesn't care hasn't paid child support in years hasn't had study job and if he did work was under table hasn't filled taxes in years owes over $15,000 in child support

Attorney answers (1)

  1. H. Eugene Oliver III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can only terminate a parent's right in Virginia if the state is involved and there is a foster care plan in place. So to answer your question, non-payment of support and being in and out of jail is not grounds for a termination of parental rights in Virginia.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,921 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,921 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering