Can you tell me when patent # 5482120 Expires?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lubbock, TX

Flag

Its for a Stock Puller

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 18, 2012 15:01. It is usually twenty years from the filing date or 17 years from the issue date whichever is longer for the patent that issued in 1996. It should be Jan 21, 2014 for this patent but you need to hire your own attorney to confirm. Do not take my word for it. Calculation of patent expiration dates could be quite complex.

    The foregoing does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between me and you. Please... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 18, 2012 15:10. You should get an attorney. You might call the USPTO, they may not be helpful, but you might find someone to answer. Patent attorneys (at least in NC) pay some of the highest malpractice insurance. Let's just say it encourages us to be very thorough. I would not risk my insurance by providing any specific advice over the Internet.

    Any information is provided for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between any... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 19, 2012 13:12. The default for that patent, based on it's filing date would be 20 years from filing. However, there may be a patent term adjustment based on delays by the patent office which were not the fault of the applicant which would entitle them to additional time added to the end of the 20 year period. An attorney can review the case file and tell you exactly when the patent would expire. If you would like me to do so for you, please call my office.

    I am an attorney licensed to practice in Texas, Louisiana and before the United States Patent and Trademark Office.... more
  4. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 18, 2012 14:56. Should be January 21, 2014... but get your own patent attorney to verify.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is not legal advice, but is for informational purposes only. My answer to your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary