Can you tell me what you think about my CALHFA loan?

Hi, In 2006 we received a CALHFA first time homebuyer loan. The 1st 5.375% 2nd 7% 3rd 3%. 30 year loans. 2ND AND 3RD had paperwork stating payment amounts over 30 year period. When signing we were told it would be just one payment for all 3 loans. Now in researching when all this has came up found out we have what is called 2 silent loans. In the meantime, we had not made one payment on both those 2nd and 3rd loans. When calling and finding this out. We asked if we could get payment coupons. They said no, because they were silent loans, yet our paperwork from the beginning had stated payments over a 30 year period. The condo has gone down $100,000 in value, so cannot refinance the loan. The loan was for low income at the time, now I make 20,000 more per year and am not low income. I have tried calling and making payments over the phone to try to pay down little by little the 2nd and 3rd, but really is there anything legal that can be done, as it was never explained that we had 2 silent loans. This was for our son who we cosigned for. With all this hoopala we got into our paperwork because we heard stuff about CALHFA loans on the TV and that is when we discovered we had two other loans.
When we called the title company the guy said well then you must be delinquent if you haven't paid on them for 2 years. Can you imagine that. The loan was initially done through Wells Fargo who transferred it over to Auburn and then we were told to sign and mail papers and show up at the title company here locally to finalize. So when calling Wells Fargo recently they washed there hands clean saying the loan now belongs to CALHFA who was who it initially was set up through but payments were made to Wells. Now CALHFA gets the payments and says they know nothing about what went on prior and Wells Fargo says deal with CALHFA. Needless to say, they are telling us that the 2nd is accruing daily interest of about $3.00 a day and the 3rd under $1.00 a day. They say it is not an interest only loan, but I am not sure. As we were not made clear to begin with. What do you think? Is it a good loan? Is there something we can do because we have paperwork that says we should have been making payments, but then, they would probably say, why didn't we. And in all honesty, we signed got our coupons in the mail when they said it would be one payment and that this was all really good, we just accepted it.
Please let me know your feelings on it. Thank you.
Clueless - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

ckato916

Your loans are find and at great rate...if you want "paydown" your mortgage then payoff the 1st one. The "silent" loans are paid back when you sell. The whole point of the silent is so that you could afford the house. In reality it doesn't matter if you pay the 2nd or 3rd since the balances are a lot smaller than the 1st. The 1st is incurring the most interest so pay it and you will build equity. At the same time if you've lost over 100K why be in a hurry to pay if off. It's better to save the money in a retirement account or rainy day account.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.