Can you take a translator to an N-400 Interview? Can they translate the Citizenship Test of the Interview? Thanks

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cleveland, OH

Just curious to know if a translator is permitted in the Interview and if the translator can ask the applicant the questions on the test in the applicants native tongue? Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lamar Peckham

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You have to pass the naturalization test in English, unless on the date you filed your N-400 you were at least 50 years old and had your LPR for at least 20 years, OR were 55 years old and had your LPR for at least 15 years. You have to speak, read and write in English otherwise. If you meet these requirements to take the test in you own language, first, you should inform USCIS this is what you want to do, then, take an interpreter with you.

    Here's the law:
    INA sec. [you must take the test in English unless--]
    "312(b)(2)(A) is over fifty years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totaling at least twenty years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence, or
    312(b)(2)(B) is over fifty-five years of age and has been living in the United States for periods totaling at least fifteen years subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence."

    Lamar Peckham
    Law Office of Lamar Peckham
    555 Sebastopol Rd., Ste. C
    Santa Rosa, CA 95407
    [707]527-8050
    www.lamarpeckham.com

    --20 year member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association--

  2. Jean Tien

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . One of the objectives of the N-400 interview is to test your English proficiency. Unless you are exempt from this requirement, then you will not be allowed a translator.

    This correspondence is intended as general information only and not as legal advice. Please consult your own attorney for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,270 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,270 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering