It may be in the public view. But, it's still their property, and your use of the image of their private property for your commercial gain is subject to their authorization.
This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
I respectfully disagree with my colleague. There's no copyright or other ownership right, or personal publicity or privacy right, to images of an unidentified entry gate. You're free to take a photo and make commercial use of it.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.