Skip to main content

Can you sue youre former employer for retaliation?

Westchester, IL |

can you sue youre former employer for retaliation,and have the documents to proof,and what is the time frame if you can?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There are a lot of different types of retaliation, with different time limits. Some time limits can be as short as 90 days, so I urge you to talk to an experienced employment lawyer ASAP. Many of us will provide a free consultation.

This answer is provided by The Law Offices Of Josh Friedman--312-886-0277. This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should be aware that no attorney-client relationship is established through this answer and none will be established without a personal consultation and the signing of an engagement agreement.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Certain actions by an employer can be illegal retaliation, but "retaliation" can mean different things. Therefore, you should reach out to an employment lawyer immediately to discuss you situation in more detail and determine if what happened was illegal retaliation.

Furthermore, as Josh said the time frame varies. It can be as short at 30 days. The more time you give an attorney, the better, usually.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should be aware that no attorney-client relationship is established through this answer and none will be established without a personal consultation and the signing of an engagement agreement.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

There are laws that protect employees from retaliation based on certain "protected" activities. Protected activities or complaints that may give you a cause of action include complaining about illegal discrimination (race, gender, etc), engaging in union related activities, unsafe work conditions, unethical or illegal acts, failure to pay proper wages, and having a work related injury. This is a sampling.
Protected complaints do NOT include complaining that your boss was mean to you or gave you a bad evaluation, or other types of common work place issues.
You need to speak to an employment law attorney to determine if the actions taken against you were based on a protected activity.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics