Can you sue your sibling for defamation of character? My brother stole money from my mother while she was hospitalized.

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Peters, MO

I told my other siblings and now he wants to sue me .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Remember, truth is an absolute defense, so if you have additional proof then you should not have anything to worry about.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . True comments don't qualify as defamation.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Truth is a defense to defamation. Report the theft to the police if he won't replace her money.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can theoretically sue anyone for anything. However, what kind of proof does he have besides hearsay? I don't know any attorney who would take a case like this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,602 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,602 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering