Can you sue your parents if they abused you as a child?
I was physically, verbally, mentally, and emotionally abused by both my parents, and now, at age 23, I cannot function in society. I live with a room mate who pays all the bills and I dont leave the apartment for days, sometimes weeks. I am scared of people, I have attempted suicide 3 tims and been in 9 mental wards. My parents abuse has ruined my life and I want to know if I can sue them for the money I need to be able to stay alive, and if so, what kind of lawyer would I need to look for?
Attorney answers (0)
No Attorney answers yet.
Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.
Until then, the questions below might help you.
Other answers (9)
passionzxz
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
I agree, anyone that subjects anyone to any serious long term abuse which effects that persons life, SHOULD PAY!
Because you are a family member DOES NOT give you the right to abuse & get away with it!
If you disagree, then you are supporting that a family member can rape a child & screw their whole life, but don't you dare sue them because that is what is wrong, only because they are family... SCREW THAT!
This is why so many family members abuse, because society allows it, if family members knew they could be accountable to abuse, they would think twice!
THE LAW SHOULD ALLOW those who have been damaged by ABUSE to SUE!
And society should agree!
45 people marked this answer as good
ruintoxtz
Answered by a user, almost 2 years ago.
There needs to be a STIFF penalty for any family member who emotionally abuses another family member! And if it occurred when they were young & the victim does not realize the damage it has had on them until years later, the law should allow them to take action to be punished years later, none of this year limitation crap!
Too many peoples lives have been DESTROYED or effected due to emotional abuse by family!
Not only should they be charged with a crime, they should pay them millions!
26 people marked this answer as good
dan-dman
Answered by a user, about 3 years ago.
i am trying to findout the same thing right now! are storys are the same and i am sppeaking to a lawer tomorrow about it so i will tell you what they say! alot of people keep saying that its noot woorth the pain and stress it will cause me but thats my life anyway as im sure it is yours to and i think if i can give some back it will help stop me feeling powerless and weak! p.s ignoore all the ignorant fools who say you only have 1 mother or farther and you have to love them coz they just dont no what it is like!
32 people marked this answer as good
jeromfitz
Answered by a user, almost 3 years ago.
The best thing is attempt the lawsuit and come out of the closet. At the age of 23 you're younger than I am and got another whole life to live. I would re-locate and change my name get a job and education. Go from there. I know it's difficult to survive in today's crisis and jobs are skeptical. It just take time to repair things.
8 people marked this answer as good
mrdlouisd
Answered by a user, almost 3 years ago.
I have a similar question. I want to actually sue my Grandmother for harboring her precious son's. I was beating, controlled, manipulated, and neglected. My cousin faired even worse, he was left in the streets, to be brought back, then thrown back out.
I'm wondering if my cousin and I could sue her, for knowledge of the abuse. I have my cousin that would testifiy to his own abuse, and mine. I have an Aunt that fessed up and told me shes deeply sorry, and didn't hide anything from me. I know she would testify as well.
Is any of this possible?
10 people marked this answer as good
dwalter4998
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
My family is going through a battle much like your asking about. Although I agree with moving on as Danielle has touch on, I disagree with her belief that you shouldn’t sue bc there should be a price to pay for the damage done to the victims and their families. My sisters were both sexually abused as miners by my soon to be ex stepfather. He was touching them since they were about 5 and 9. This started before my mother married him and my sisters never said anything bc of fear. It only came out about a year ago after my little sister confronted him about it and he tried to throw her down a flight of stairs to shut her up. Thank god I was walking though the door when he tried or she probable be dead. With everything was put on the table about what happen me started to look into legal action. In NY you can claim a most forms of child abuse up till your 24. So if you want to take legal action you need to move quick depending on your state. You’re going to need evidence. We had to get my X step to confess. Lucky in NY State only one person needs to know their being taped for it to apply in court and since my sisters tapped him confessing to his actions we could use that as evidence. Your going to need a lawyer that knows your local laws to pull something like this off tho. the hard part is going to be or at least in my families case is because my xstep still owns half of our property we wont be able to sue and be able to get my mother her divorce. It will make it seem like my mother is making my sisters say he abused them just so she can get a divorce and all the property with it. Without being able to sue him we risk losing everything because his income makes up the majority of the income in our home. we would need to sue to keep our home if we decide to put him away for what he did. I don’t think you'll have that problem though. Talk to a lawyer and a really good one at that. It may cost you an arm and a leg but your chances will be better with a good lawyer. I understand your need for this and my prayers are with you.
5 people marked this answer as good
Matthew_Robertson1
Answered by a user, about 3 years ago.
I have been doing a lot of research on the same topic for the past few day's it seems to me that it is quite feasible although I would speculate that a lot of lawyers would not want to dirty their hands with such a case, there are as the other person who commented said; who see the sanctity of family as untouchable. As the threes of us, along with many others know; there is no sanctity in abuse. If either of you get any answers please let me know an I will do the same for you also.
What I have found however is that there are a lot of child advocates who will not touch a case having to do with someone over eighteen; however you might want to check that vein; there is a lot of information regarding abuse and neglect of children through your state child advocate's website. You might also want to research mental health laws. I have to say however; my search although short has been bleak. You can always ask the help of a pro bono attorney for information and legal guidance.
I hope some of this information is helpful.
5 people marked this answer as good
himura_the_battousai
Answered by a user, almost 3 years ago.
Hi,
i can definitely empathize with alot of you here. Danielle you make an interesting point, i'm guessing you're referring to "karma" which is something that i believe in. But it's difficult to not blame yourself and to believe in karma at the same time. I'm 22 and I was abused neglected by both parents and i have been thinking about suing them aswell. I have been unable to get a job because i also have the fear of people (agoraphobia) and other things, last time i was taken to the dentist was when i was either 9, 10 or 11. I honestly dont remember and i dont ever remember them telling me to brush my teeth. I have wasted so much time, not being able to move on, that's what i'm most angry about. I have attempted suicide around 3 times aswell but i've only been in one mental ward. Happiness is what i want the most, it's what i wasn't allowed growing up and even now. My email is [email address removed], give me a bell. P.S. I know that i didn't answer your question, sorry.
7 people marked this answer as good
danielle
Answered by a user, about 3 years ago.
You could probably sue them but it wouldnt make things any better. Everyone is put on this planet with different challenges they have to overcome - yours was being brought into a world of hate and trying to overcome that and become a peaceful and loving human being. I bet if you delve into your folks past they were probably abused and just passing on the hurt they are suffering to you. Unless you get rid of your hurt you will pass it on to people around you too. You are obviously depressed - depressed people are never nice people to be around - you need to start healing the hurt that was passed onto you and get it out of your family tree! Start looking to healers and not lawyers. People like Byron Katie, Eckhart Tolle, Louise L Hay will all bring you peace and help you start a new life and start living your life as a functioning adult human.
50 people marked this answer as good
Ask a Lawyer
Ask a Lawyer
Get answers from top-rated lawyers.
- It's FREE
- It's easy
- It's anonymous
15,153 answers this week
1,589 professionals answering
|