Can you sue unemployment for "Conspiracy" for allowing a employer to deliberately lie under oath?

Asked over 3 years ago - Clifton Heights, PA

Can you sue unemployment for "Conspiracy" for allowing a employer to deliberately lie under oath?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Harold Mark Goldner

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. The UC office doesn't "conspire" with the employer to support perjury. Folks fail to tell the truth all the time. Sometimes they get away with it. If you are unhappy with the result, file an appeal. The tribunal is not your opponent. Your prior employer is.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No you would lose your case suing for conspiracy against the Unemployment Office

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,033 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,033 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering