Can you sue two different drug companies for the same illness. And who is taking on Seroquel high blood pressure cases?

Asked about 4 years ago - Lima, OH

I took zyprexz for less than 1 yr. and developed dibetes and took seroquel for about 3yrs and now i have dibetes and high blood pressure. I sued zyprexa and settled. But i feel one should be paying for the high blood pressure. which is out of control. its scary.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Wayne D. Parsons

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Nothing stops you from suing two drug companies as long as you don't collect twice for the same injury. If you won your Zyprexa case did you hire an attorney for that litigation? If so I would ask that attorney, who knows your medical history, if a case against Seroquel is feasible. I cannot tell you if you have a case against Seroquel because that would take a lengthy and detailed analysis.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,150 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,150 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary