Can you sue the news media & local newspaper for defamation for suggesting & presenting inaccurate info about past arrests?

Asked 3 months ago - Corpus Christi, TX

Flag

I was recently suspended from my job as a high school teacher for allegations of inappropriate communication with a student. A week after my suspension the local news media made some inflammatory and false statements about my past. The most recent, completely false, statement made by two news stations was that I had been convicted of a crime which I have not. In addition, the local newspaper ran a story that made a strong inaccurate statement about the nature of my suspension.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 22:13. A local defamation lawyer would need to read the statements to evaluate. Use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 18:58. the newspapers publishing a false fact accusing you of a criminal past would constitute defamation. I would consult with an attorney experienced in defamation cases. Be aware that these types of cases often have a short "statute of limitations" (time period in which you are allowed to sue) , typically one year in many States, which starts to run as of the date of the publication. So don't waste time.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 17:09. Possibly. You need to consult an attorney with specific details for advice.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 18:03. You may have a case. I would consult an attorney about this asap

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary