Can you sue someone who files a false PPO against you? Can you sue someone who steals pics of your infant son and posts them?

Asked about 1 year ago - South Bend, IN

My sister has recently placed a false ppo against me-stating I'm stalking and harassing her through text messages and calling her. Also claims I pulled in the drive way and sat there. She also claims I am slandering her online. In fact she has been the one along with my mom who have been harassimg me through the phone. She recently stole pics of my son from my sister and laws facebook and posted them online. when my sister in law went to defend herself my sister baited her into calling her and then placed a ppo order on her! She also posted online under my sons picture, You will go down with my husbands name and my name legally! She has posted slanderous posts on at least two other websites where she calls us drug users. How can she get away with this? she can do whatever yet place a false

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local lawyer send a cease and desist letter.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Just ignore Rita and it will go away. If not send her a Cease and Desist letter.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As already suggested, have an attorney send a Cease and Desist letter. Also, if you were successful in having the PPO cancelled or removed, discuss with the lawyer the feasibility of an "abuse of process" claim against them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,053 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,053 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering