Can you sue someone who falsely accuses of a crime
Sheridan, MI
Viewed 80 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
My daughters boyfriend was arrested for B&E, that he claims he did not commit. The police just to the other guys word for the fact that he was the one that broke in. They place that was broken into he also have a key to, used to work for the man. Can you go back on this man for falsely accusing him? They have incurred a lot of expenses such as bail money, lost wages, collect phone calles from jail, booking fees, and now looking at an attorney. Is there any way he can recover this money when it is proved he did not commit this crime?
Answers (1)David E. Ghannam
This attorney is licensed in Michigan and 1 other state.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is possible to sue. It depends on the circumstances of the case. However, if the criminal charges have been dropped, and you can prove the accuser made these allegations in bad faith, or if they were outright false, accusing someone of a crime they did not commit can be a type of slander.
|