Can you sue someone after two years?

Asked over 1 year ago - Yeadon, PA

My boyfriend was drinking and driving one night. He wasn't driving his own car it was a friends who was sitting in the passenger's seat also drunk. He was so drunk he couldn't see and hits someone on a motorcycle. He paid all of the fine off, but can he still get sued after so long?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Jake Aryeh Marcus

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The statute of limitations for torts in PA is two years. Are you sure it has been two full years? Also it is a bit surprising under these circumstances that he would only have had a fine.

    I am an attorney in Pennsylvania but I am not currently *your* attorney. Nothing in my communication should be... more
  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 2 years in PA.

  3. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally, the statute of limitations in Pennsylvania is two years, meaning no lawsuit after that time has passed. There are some exceptions. See my legal guide on exceptions to the statute of limitation in Pennsylvania

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-are-s...


    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    Philadelphia Area Office
    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-Mail: lawsuit@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  4. Darren Drake

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It appears there will be two or more grounds for a civil lawsuit regarding the accident. Each ground will have its own statute of limitations. First, there is a personal injury lawsuit potential. Second there is a property damage lawsuit potential. Each state has its own statute of limitations for different types of cases. A party will have to file their lawsuit within that time limitation in order for it to go forward and be heard in court. The location in which the accident occurred would assist you in determining if there is still a potential for him to be sued regarding the accident. Although you posted from Pennsylvania, you did not indicate in which state the accident occurred.

    This is general legal information and does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney/client relationship.

  5. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Two yearStatute of Limitations.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  6. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The civil statute of limitation is generally two years from the date of the event.

  7. Sean P. Wickens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Claims like these are governed by statutes of limitations. Consult with an attorney in the area where the accident occurred to find out the applicable statute of limitations for your boyfriend's case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,360 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,360 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering