Skip to main content

Can you sue some one if they post negative and false statements on facebook which will negatively affect you?

Butler, PA |

Our son was subcontracting for a landscaple company. He has his boss had a difference of opinions and they owner of the landscaping company posted a message on his facebook which were false. Including a statement that stated, "you should be in jail, accusing him of stealing etc. What can you do to correct the situation and make his post apologize, remove his statement and pay for the negative effects that it has caused our son,?

Attorney Answers 3


You should be able to click the "report abuse" tab on FB. Obviously, defamation lawsuits are expensive, and unless there is a significant monetary loss, you may end up paying a lawyer thousands more than you may recover.

The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

Only 29% fee deducted.

Lassen Law Firm
1515 Market St #1510
Philadelphia, PA 19102

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Your son should start by notifying Facebook. Defamation lawsuits usually require retainers, with no guaranty of success, so he should just concentrate on getting the comments removed.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I'm sorry to hear that this is happening. I would suggest you read the following articles we have posted on this issue, as online defamation is becoming a growing problem.

Here are the links to both articles:

Best of luck!

Gladys Wiles

The information contained in this Website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this site, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in the recipient's state. The content of this Website contains general information and may not reflect current legal developments, verdicts or settlements. The Firm expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this Website. Any information sent to The Firm by Internet e-mail or through the Website is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis. Transmission of information from this Website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Firm, nor is it intended to do so. The transmission of the Website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients. Some links within the Website may lead to other web-sites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. The Firm includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. This Website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Furthermore, The Firm does not wish to represent anyone desiring representation based upon viewing this Website in a state where this Website fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Gerry J. Elman

Gerry J. Elman


Nice blog posting Gladys. You summarized some important considerations and cited pertinent local cases.

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics