Can you sue or call the authorities for slander/ emotional distress?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

A women has opened a Facebook account with my 1st and last name and added "a'Cheater" for the last name. She uploaded very explicit photos of me. Can I sue/ call the authorities for slander/ emotional distress?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jason Paul Steed

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might be able to get the problem solved through Facebook's policies and procedures -- try that first. And you could probably sue the person for defamation, etc., but it depends on some details. Talk further with a lawyer if that's the route you want to follow.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report abuse to FB.

  3. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Actually, this is an interesting situation. Your name has been falsely used, but according to you the only contents of the FB page are pictures of you. The pictures of you, if not altered, are "truthful" images of you, so it can not be said that they are "defamatory". The only negative statement you refer to is the one word "Cheater" - which is vague and generally can be viewed as an opinion. Try contacting FB, tell them the page using your name is from you, basically falsely made, and try to get them to take it down. You can try speaking with a local lawyer to see about sending a Cease and Desist letter (claim intentional infliction of emotional distress), if you know who the author of this charade is.

Related Topics

Emotional distress caused by personal injury

Emotional distress refers to the negative mental effects an injury has, including fear, loss of sleep, depression, and other effects.

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,757 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,757 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering