Skip to main content

Can you sue Labor and Industries in the State of Washington?

Puyallup, WA |
Filed under: Employment

I was told that you can not sue The Department of Labor and Industries in the state of Washington, is this true?
What if they are continued in stoping medical treatment that should be given to someone, they tell you that you can have the procedure then revoke it, and at the same time promise to pay for a treatment and tell you to do it, and then later you get the bill and they say you pay it and the will pay you back. What do we do then?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

L&I is generally immune from lawsuits, so what you heard is substantially true.
It is more productive to work closely with the claims manager or if necessary their supervisor to get both the benefits you deserve, and the reasoning behind the confusing decisions they are making.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics