Can you sue in Washington State small claims court for pain and suffering if there are no injurys involved?
Yakima, WA
Viewed 97 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I have recently been let go by my employer after 5 + years of service. I found out that they were taking money out of my payroll that should not have been. I know I can sue for double damages by our state law and I intend to, but what I have not been able to find out is if I have to settle for only the money owed. Can I obtain more then just double damages in small claims court. This has put strain on my livelihood. Mind you this could be considered a wrongful termination due to the fact I was fired during the course where I bring up the fact they are taking unauthorized money. I would like to know what can be claimed in court over the double damages. Thank you for you time.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Pain and suffering damages often go along with a claim for personal bodily injury. You have to have some recognized personal injury to claim them.
You need a lot more details, though, so check with a local lawyer. You should be coordinating with one right away. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how long before district court fines go to collections Previous question: How can my boyfriend go about appealing his case? |