can you sue in civil court for enorcement of visitation.if youre not recieving your visitation as court ordred

do you have to have an attorney
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
Generally speaking, if the other side is not following a court order, you can ask the court that issued the order to sanction them (or hold them in contempt). Where I practice (which is not in Texas), I would file a "Motion to Show Cause" why the other side should not be held in contempt for violating the court's order of May1, 2009 (or whatever) in that they have [refused to allow visitation or whatever].

You need to know how that particular court wants such motions heard: some courts have a regular time when such motions can be set for; some want the motion filed and will set a hearing if the judge wants one; some want a court date obtained when the papers are filed, etc.

That is one of the reasons that it is best to have a Texas lawyer represent you on this motion (assuming you want to win the motion).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard