Can you sue in a Small Claims Court in Texas for Libel or Slander?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

A person and company I was dealing with on personal business made false statements via email to my employer after I refused to do business with them.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I would say no. Small claims courts deal with actual monetary issues; someone suing for a specific damages up to a certain dollar figure. Your case would invoke a lawsuit seeking equitable damages. Your going to need an attorney to review your case and determine if you have a viable lawsuit. If you do it will almost certainly have to be filed in circuit, or superior court.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Small claims court is when damages don't exceed 10k, but amount varies by state.

    Click on the picture to see information on the lawyer answering your question. The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,087 answers this week

2,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,087 answers this week

2,583 attorneys answering