Skip to main content

Can you sue if you had a Lasik enhancement after 6 years and the surgery made your eyes worse?

Melbourne, FL |

I went through a living hell for 6 months while healing just to be able to wear glasses again. My prescription was only one prescription lower than 20/20 for near and far distances. The 6 months worth of suffering, complaining and waiting for my eyes to heal was a living hell. My eyes have aged 10-15 years now.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You need to get a free consultation with a local medical malpractice attorney.


  2. The heading of your post mentions 6 years and you indicate in the body of your post that it was 6 months. Which is it? 6 yrs, you likely missed the time to bring a claim. 6 months, you could have a claim if the treatment fell below the standard of care. Talk with a local medical malpractice lawyer.

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than the State of Illinois. No attorney-client relationship is formed until you sign an attorney-client agreement with my office.


  3. If the lasik surgery was 6 years ago, you're deadline to file a lawsuit likely expired years ago. But that is really a question only a Florida lawyer could address. Each state has variances in their statute of limitations and how it's applied.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics