Can you sue if you get banned from a store

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

i was almost ban from this store for just shopping around saying i was disturbing the partner when I was not but asking for help...I reported this to another mangager saying I am a customer and I will report to the owner...what do i do? do i need to give more detail?

Additional information

what are the illegal reason and no i was not banned...the owner wasnt the one that wanted to banned me, it was another manager who works for the owner

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As long as you are not banned for illegal reasons such as race, then the store manager / owner can ban you from the store. If you go back to the store after being banned, you can be arrested for class b trespassing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,422 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,422 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering