Skip to main content

CAN YOU SUE IF YOU GET ARRESTED FOR NOTHING?

Monroe, LA |
Filed under: Civil rights

MY HUSBAND GOT ARRESTED CAUSE THEY SAID HE HAD A WARRANT FOR A SPEEDING TICKET WHICH HE PAID IN JUNE 29,2011 THEY ARRESTED HIM SEPTEMBER 13,2011 IN SPENT THE NIGHT IN JAIL ON A ERROR.THEY DIDN'T APOLOGIZE FOR THERE WRONG DOING.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Have a local civil rights lawyer look into your case. False arrest is a civil rights violation and a Section 1983 lawsuit can be brought if the facts are right.

If an investigation can prove the police did this arrest and held your husband overnight needlessly and with zero cause or for an improper reason, then your husband has a good argument for a lawsuit.

Mark as helpful

Posted

False Imprisonment or False Arrest is a civil matter ( a tort) which can be the basis for a lawsuit subject to the laws of your jurisdiction. I would also suggest that you look into any requirement to make a "tort claim" which is required before suing a governmental agency. Most jurisdictions have the forms online and they are simple to fill out. The filing of the claim is a prerequisite of filing a civil suit and often have short time windows. Please check out the requirements in your state either with an online search or contact a local attorney. Many offer free consultations and will be able to talk to you about options and maybe give you some peace of mine. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics