can you sue for this??

can you sue if you got in an accident, nothing was reported wrong at the time, you didn't go to the dr. until 3 wks later for you daughters 3 yr appt, and you say that she has eye problems now, and you have trauma and are scared of driving?
Additional information
well i don't know if i would consider this lifelong medical problems. the girl is lying and has drove many times since then, even at night. and the little girl has nothing wrong with her eyes, they just like to sue people

no, acutually its my cousin DOING the suing:) I have nothing to do with this, just thought she didn't have a case and was curious to see what others thought(she can't really be trusted-kinda white trash) :)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel G. Romano

Daniel G. Romano

Contributor Level 4
Yes you can. You are entitled to have the car insurance pay for ALL life long accident related medical. Also, you are entitled to pain and suffering from the driver of the at fault vehicle. A three week delay in treatment is not alot and it is simply something for the Dr to explain. You need to consult with an attorney IMMEDIATELY because the insurance company is NOT your friend
0 1
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
I get the impression from reading your question that you are the person who is being sued. The answer is yes, you can be sued.

You should turn this claim over to your automobile liability insurance Co. and they will handle this matter for you. That is why you pay a premium.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard