Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can you sue for forgery?

My supervisor forged my name twice on documents that could have gotten me terminated. Do I have a case?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If your supervisor signed your name and did not have authority to do so - - he or she may have committed a crime. If you were terminated you may have a civil cause of action. Consult with an employment law attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now