Skip to main content

Can you sue for false sexual harassment

Macon, GA |

I am a female postal supervisor. Our male union president filed false sexual harassment charges against me because he became angered about a management decision I made. The decision was based solely on the contract. A senior employee that he has a personal vendetta against won out over him for higher level pay based on that decision. He said to me as well as others he was was going to teach me a lesson, he was going to fix me etc. He wants management to respect their contract unless of course it negativity affects him. What legal recourse might I have?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, you can sue someone for slander or liable when they make false statements which damage you.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics