can you sue a tenant in georgia for additional money not covered by there security deposit for damages n clean up done to an apt

If I moved out and left my apt messy and un clean there was damages done to the carpet, broken closet doors the fridge and stove were not cleaned can my landlord sue me for what my security deposit does not cover. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Yes, for the cost to clean or repair the property.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Brian E. Daughdrill

Brian E. Daughdrill

Contributor Level 5
The short answer is absolutely yes. The lease probably spells out the specific contractual obligations you have to return the property (broom swept clean is an industry term). The security deposit MAY have been written up as liquidated damages but this is unlikely, as the landlord would not limit themselves that way in advance.

Nothing in this response may be deemed to create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard