Can you sue a judge

Asked over 3 years ago - Tarpon Springs, FL

in florida , can you sue a judge or GENERAL MAGISTRATE . for not reading your case or MEDIATED MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT before hearing and making a uninformed ruling

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . NO.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I do not practice law in FL, but generally judges are immune from the type of lawsuit you are asking about. Each state has some type of judicial conduct board that hears complaints about judges, and you might look into this.

    Check with a local lawyer.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I do not practice law in FL, but generally judges are immune from the type of lawsuit you are asking about. Each state has some type of judicial conduct board that hears complaints about judges, and you might look into this.

    Check with a local lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,634 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,634 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering