Can you sue a company if you were wrongly accused of stealing from them and got arrested, fired and fined, but u beat the case?

Asked 9 months ago - Cleveland, OH

I was the manager at this used electronics place three years ago. They sell anything electronic you can possibly think of! So one month, I put up a few things for sale on craigslist (a laptop, three ipods, a tv, car audio, rims, and two cars). Well they tried to say that the electronics I was selling was theirs, and I was placed under investigation and suspended without pay. I filed unemployment a few months later, and got it. The company tried to stop it by saying they offered me the job back and I turned it down. Months later, I didnt have money for a lawyer, and ended up with a court appointed lawyer. All he did was talk me into taking a petty theft plea, and since I didn't have money for a lawyer, I just said fine. I reopen and beat the case a few months when I got money for a lawyer.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Neil Scott Rubin

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is also a possibility of a defamation cause-of-action. You should consult an attorney because these waters are difficult to navigate.

    This post is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client... more
  2. David William Neel

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You might have a malicious prosecution case. Were all charges stemming from the employer's complaint dismissed?

    My responses/answers are not legal advice and should not be considered or relied upon as such. The purpose of my... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,922 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,922 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering