Can you still get a work comp settlement if you have been convicted of a felony?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Merced, CA

I was told by word of mouth not a legal expert that if you are under work comp,and you recently have been convicted of a felony that you can't get work comp or settle your case. and i have no clue if that is correct or not.So i'm hoping for the right answer.If you could please respond and let me know. thank you for your assistance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are convicted of WC Fraud, your recovery for the fraudulent claim may be barred. If you injured COMMITTING a Felony and get convicted, your injury/recovery is barred. If you are injured, and get convicted of statutory rape/vehicular manslaughter in an unrelated injury, you may be precluded from TTD because you are legally unable to work while in Prison, but your PD would probably be available at release. I recommend reading Chris Ball's book for a good WC overview, instead of listening to random drunks in a pool hall.
    http://www.amazon.com/Take-Charge-Workers-Compe...

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  2. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read Mr. Corson's very good answer. If none of that applies and you just happen to have a prior Felony conviction unrelated to a recent work injury, it will have no bearing on your case except that the fact of the conviction may be used at any Hearing to attack your credibility.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more
  3. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The felony will not stop you from having a valid WC case unless the injury was as a result of the felony. It may also affect your credibility. Your friend is wrong.

Related Topics

Employment and workers' compensation insurance

Workers’ compensation insurance provides medical benefits and compensation for lost wages to employees injured on the job.

Alana C. DiCicco

Oregon Workers' Compensation Law

Who is Entitled to Workers’ Compensation Benefits in Oregon? Subject workers are entitled to workers' compensation benefits in Oregon. The vast majority of workers in Oregon are “subject... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,191 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,191 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering