Can you specify alternating holidays? in regards to child placement.

Asked over 1 year ago - Manitowoc, WI

does it mean every other holiday in the calandar year or that specific holiday alternating years? we have 50-50 placement with alternating holidays.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No one can tell you a definitive answer on this one as each case is different. This is why I recommend putting in a holiday schedule into the order, often exs don't agree on what this means. If you can't agree, go to mediation and see if you can come to an agreement with their help.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. R. S. Missimer

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Find an attorney that will grant you a free consultation and show the document to them. I would expect that we are talking about the same holiday on alternative years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,870 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,870 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering