Can you smoke medical marijuana outside in public?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Can you smoke outside in front of you apartment building if you can't smoke in your apartment, for instance?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The most reliable source for on-going issues pertaining to safe med mj practices is California NORML, a non-profit, membership organization and the only state organization devoted specifically to marijuana reform. CA NORML publishes a newsletter, lobbies lawmakers, sponsors events, offers legal, educational, and consumer health advice, and sponsors scientific research.

    From the CA NORML website: http://www.canorml.org/canormlmission.html

    "WHERE CAN MARIJUANA BE SMOKED?
    SB420 bars marijuana smoking in no smoking zones, within 1000 feet of a school or youth center except in private residences; on school buses, in a motor vehicle that is being operated, or while operating a boat. Patients are advised to be discreet or consume oral preparations in public."

    No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended... more

Related Topics

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,424 answers this week

3,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,424 answers this week

3,883 attorneys answering