Can you settle a credit card debt after a court summons. Do I deal w/the credit card issuer or the law firm?

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Joseph, MO

wife was just served for a court for credit card debt. (Citi-Sears). If I borrow money, can I try a lump some settlement before the court date. If so, should I try Citibank first, or go through there attorney? How much would they accept (amount in suit is approx 3,000.00)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy George McFarlin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, credit card companies, and their lawyers, are almost always open to settlement, even after the lawsuit has been filed (even after judgment in fact). The most appropriate thing to do is to contact the law firm who filed the case. You can usually work out payments with them, so you pay off the $3000 over 1-5 years, rather than a lump sum. Tell them you just don't have the money, but can offer payments, you also want to ask for no interest while you pay it off (which they usually can do). Finally, if you have other debts it may be a good idea to consider bankruptcy. You're going to spend more settling this one account than a bankruptcy would cost you (usually), so you might consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area before doing anything more. Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultation to give you an idea of what options you have. Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now