Can you serve a NY summons and complaint after it is filed in the court by mail (return receipt)? Do you have to serve a

Asked 8 months ago - Glen Cove, NY

Defendant by sheriff? What are the ways in NY you can serve a defendant?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The following document from the Unified Court System discusses the methods of service of process in New York Courts:

    https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/1jd/supctmanh/S...

    The above constitutes general information only and should not be considered legal advice.
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can serve by mail pursuant to CPLR 312-a but the defendant does not have to accept it. If the defendant does not except it then you have to re-serve using a more traditional method and you can make a motion to have the defendant pay those costs. CPLR 312-a is very technical so be sure you follow it to a letter. It is probably better for a non-lawyer to have some serve the papers.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been handling criminal defense and personal injury cases for... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,368 answers this week

3,599 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,368 answers this week

3,599 attorneys answering