Can you sell a workman's comp settlement

Asked about 5 years ago - Marion, NC

i have a structured settlement that i would like to sell but i have been told that its not possible

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In some states, you cannot get funding for a structured settlement from your workers' compensation case. This is because the law requires that payments be made directly to you and cannot be made to a third party.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,191 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,191 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering