Can you satisfy an arrest warrant issued from one county in another county? ie surrender and post bond

Asked over 3 years ago - Oak Lawn, IL

Am curious to know if you can surrender on an arrest warrant in a county different from the county that the warrant was issued?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can surrender but until transfer there likely will be no bond

  2. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes you can but your best bet is to retain an attorney in the county where the warrant was issued. Depending on the circumstances under which the warrant was issued, you may be able to have the warrant quashed. At the very least, an experienced attorney can coordinate the surrender so that you remain in custody for as short a time possible before getting before a judge.

  3. Randy William Ferguson

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You can surrender, but normally not bond out till transferred.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,685 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,685 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering