CAN YOU REQUEST A PUBLIC DEFENDER AFTER YOUR ARRAIGNMENT?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lexington, KY

18 YEAR OLD TOLD JUDGE HE DIDN'T NEED A COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY . CAN HE CHANGE HIS MIND? IF HE CAN HOW DOES HE GO ABOUT GETTING ONE

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Brent Cox

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes he can still request the appointment of the Department of Public Advocacy to represent him. I would suggest that he first contact the pretrial services officer to fill out an affidavit of indigency. When he next appears before the court, he can request the judge to appoint him a public defender. Good luck.

    The answer provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is for general... more
  2. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Have the defendant request the appointment of counsel at the next court appearance.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  3. Anna M. Aleksander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . By answering questions in this forum, Attorney Anna Aleksander does not undertake to represent you in your legal matter, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Answers are provided for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as advise of counsel. Speak with a lawyer directly to determine the best course of action for you and your case.

    Yes.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now